Many international organizations produce reports on the human rights conditions for various countries. Human rights activists and lawyers rely on these reports for asylum proceedings and when appearing before various treaty bodies and tribunals.
Search for more reports and evidence of country conditions using Google or other search engine.
Different search engines will yield different results:
DuckDuckGo vs. Google
Consider using search terms in other languages
Consider using Google from the specific jurisdiction
Use advanced search engine options or filters
If you encounter a broken link or a document that is no longer available, try the Wayback Machine on the Internet Archive. It doesn't always work, but it may provide an older version of the page or document and clues for finding a live page.
This alphabetical list is a combination of international organizations, both IGOs and NGOs. Some sites include country information worldwide and some cover only specific regions or groups of countries. For more information on human rights research and related organizations, see International Human Rights research guide.
African Union (AU)
Amnesty International
Country and topical reports.
Asylum Research Centre (ARC)
County and topic-specific reports.
Asylos' COI Research Database
Broad coverage. You must be a member to search, but the database entries provide enough information to search for the relevant document using a web search engine.
Asylum Information Database (AIDA)
A database containing information on asylum procedures, reception conditions and detention across 23 EU countries.
Austrian Centre for Country of Origin and Asylum Research and Documentation (ACCORD)
Centre for Civil and Political Rights (CCPR)
Center for Gender & Refugee Studies (CGRS) (UC Hastings)
Council of Europe (COE)
Focus is Europe
EDAL European Database of Asylum Law
Focuses on 22 European Countries, the database contains case law, documentation, legislation, Country Overviews, and supporting documents.
ECLAC, Gender Equality Observatory for Latin America and the Caribbean
European Country of Origin Information (ECOI)
Covers countries around the world. A good place for gathering reports from other organizations.
European Union, European Asylum Support Office
Covers countries around the world.
European Union for Georgia, Country of Origin Information Portal
Freedom House
Comparative assessment of political rights and civil liberties.
Human Rights Watch
Reports by country and topic.
Insight Crime
Focus is on organized crime.
Inter-American Commission on Human Rights (OAS)
Internal Displacement Monitoring Center
International Crisis Group
Information on conflicts around the world.
Migration Policy Institute (MPI), Country Resources
Refugee Legal Aid Information for Lawyers
ReliefWeb
Serves as a gateway to reports and documents from many sources.
Reporters without Borders
Covers the state of press freedom worldwide.
UN, High Commissioner for Human Rights
UN, High Commissioner for Refugees, Refworld
UNICEF, Publications
Focus is on children.
WOLA, Advocacy for Human Rights in the Americas
Worldwide NGO Directory
Browse or search; can filter by country and topic.
... by
